Skwigly Online Animation Magazine Advanced Search

Annecy 2016: Award Winners

// Business, Featured, News


Following Friday’s Special Prizes ceremony, last night saw the announcement of the 2016 Annecy International Animated Film Festival award winners. Presented by Artistic Director Marcel Jean along with the festival jury members and several guests, the evening kicked off with the awarding of an Honorary Cristal to animation stalwart Didier Brunner, whose international influence and experience is widely appreciated by many. Amongst those paying tribute to Didier were Tomm Moore and Delphine Maury, leading in to the announcements of this year’s winners.
See the full list below and let us know what you think in the comments or on Twitter!

Short Film Audience Award:

Peripheria (David Coquard-Dassault, AUTOUR DE MINUIT/SCHMUBY, France)

Short Film Jury Distinction:
Moms on Fire (Joanna Rytel, ALTOFILM AB, Sweden)

“Jean-Luc Xiberras” Award for a First Film

An Ordinary Blue Monday Morning (Naomi Van Niekerk, NITA CRONJE, South Africa)

Short Film Jury Award:

Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev, NFB, Canada) – Director Interview

Short Film Cristal:

The Head Vanishes (Franck Dion, PAPY3D/NFB, Canada/France) – Director interview

Feature Film Audience Award:

My Life As a Courgette (Claude Barras, BLUE SPIRIT/RITA/GEBEKA FILMS, France/Switzerland)

Feature Film Jury Distinction:

The Girl Without Hands (Sébastien Laudenbach, LES FILMS SAUVAGES/PELLEAS FILMS, France)

Feature Film Cristal:

My Life As a Courgette (Claude Barras, BLUE SPIRIT/RITA/GEBEKA FILMS, France/Switzerland)

Commissioned Films Jury Award:

Awesome Beetle’s Colors (Indra Sproge, INFINITY BOX, Latvia)

Cristal for a Commissioned Film:

Modern Love – A Kiss, Deferred (Moth Collective, UK)

Jury Award for a TV Series:
Lili: “Lili Loves Food” (Siri Melchior, DANSK TEGNEFILM 2 APS, Denmark/UK)

Jury Award for a TV Special:

La Rentrée des classes (Stéphane Aubier/Vincent Patar, PANIQUE/AUTOUR DE MINUIT/BEAST ANIMATION, Belgium/France)

Cristal for a TV Production:

Stick Man (Jeroen Jaspaert/Daniel Snaddon, MAGIC LIGHT, UK)

Graduation Films Jury Distinction:

Frankfurter Str. 99a (Evgenia Gostrer, HOCHSCHULE FÜR KUNST UND GESTALTUNG/SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN KASSEL, Germany)

Graduation Films Jury Award:

Balcony (David Dell’Edera, UMBRELLA/BUDAPEST METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, Hungary)

Cristal for a Graduation Film:

Depart at 22 (Wiep Teeuwisse, HKU UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS UTRECHT, Netherlands) – Happy birthday Wiep!

“Off-Limits” Jury Distinction

The Reflection of Power (Mihai Grecu, BATHYSPHERE PRODUCTIONS, France/Romania)

“Off-Limits” Award

4min15 in the Developer (Moïa Jobin-Paré, Canada)

Share this article

Get our latest articles - in your inbox

Enter your email to receive articles straight to your inbox. (This is not a newsletter sign-up, just a handy way for you to receive latest Skwigly content)


@MakinitaSilva
MAKINITA
Listen to Skwigly Podcast 74 (15/12/2017) - Carlos Saldanha & Scot Stafford by Skwigly Animation Podcast #np on… t.co/OzgLF75jvk
Twitter buttons
@benlmitchell
Ben Mitchell
Still a few more shopping days left, folks! t.co/C0zdZiYhpi
Twitter buttons
@skwigly
Skwigly Animation
Skwigly Animation Podcast episode 74, featuring special guests @FerdinandMovie director Carlos Saldanha of… t.co/39YBqTL69n
Twitter buttons

Advanced Search & Filter

OR

Find articles by a specific writer