Skwigly Online Animation Magazine Advanced Search

Annecy 2017: Award Winners

// Business, Featured, News


With this year’s edition of the Annecy International Animated Film Festival having concluded, here is the full list of the 2017 award winners, beginning with the festival’s Special Prizes given out on Friday June 16th .

SPECIAL PRIZES

Festivals Connexion Award

Nothing Happens
Uri Kranot, Michelle Kranot
DANSK TEGNEFILM, MIYU PRODUCTIONS
Denmark, France

Junior Jury Award for a Graduation Film

What a Peaceful Day
Eden (Kai-Hsun) Chan
TAIPEI NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS
Taiwan

Junior Jury Award for a Short Film

Valley of White Birds > La Vallée des oiseaux blancs
Cloud Yang
WOLF SMOKE ANIMATION STUDIO
China

Young Audience Award

Hedgehog’s Home > La Maison du hérisson
Eva Cvijanović
ONF, BONOBOSTUDIO
Canada, Croatia

FIPRESCI Award

Negative Space
Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
IKKI FILMS, MANUEL CAM
France

Best Original Music Award for a Short Film

Radio Dolores
Katariina Lillqvist, Kusti Vuorinen
FILM COOPERATIVE CAMERA CAGLIOSTRO
Finland

Gan Foundation Award for Distribution

Petit Vampire > Little Vampire
Joann Sfar
AUTOCHENILLE PRODUCTION
France

“CANAL+ Creative Aid” Award for a Short Film

L’Ogre > The Ogre
Laurène Braibant
PAPY3D PRODUCTIONS
France

André-Martin Award for a 2016 French Feature Film

La Jeune Fille sans mains
Sébastien Laudenbach
LES FILMS SAUVAGES, PELLEAS FILMS
France

André-Martin Award for a French Short Film

Nothing Happens
Uri Kranot, Michelle Kranot
DANSK TEGNEFILM, MIYU PRODUCTIONS
Denmark, France

André-Martin Special Distinction for a French Short Film

Negative Space
Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
IKKI FILMS, MANUEL CAM
France

City of Annecy Award

Maacher Jhol > Le Curry de poisson
Abhishek Verma
JAMUURA
India

HONORARY CRISTAL

This year’s Honorary Cristal was awarded at the start of Saturday’s Closing Ceremony to the prolific Swiss director Georges Schwizgebel by Annecy Artistic Director Marcel Jean, in tandem with a surprise screening of the director’s short Erlkönig (Erlking) accompanied by a live piano accompaniment by the director’s son Louis Schwizgebel-Wang.

For the fifth year in a row, the Annecy Festival awarded the Honorary Cristal to a leading figure in the animation world. This year, it’s not only an exceptional filmmaker that we’ve crowned, but a friend as well. The Swiss director Georges Schwizgebel has had his films in competition at the Annecy Festival fourteen times. Georges has been a member of the jury at the Festival twice and two of his shorts, The Ride to the Abyss and 78 Turns, are included in the list of the 100 best animation films that we published in 2006.Georges Schwizgebel is an animation guru, an artisan of precision and an artist who has inspired many young animators. His style can be described as baroque and swirling, characterised by a confident brushstroke and a resolutely postmodern approach with his relationship to history and art.

-Marcel Jean

OFFICIAL PRIZES

The Closing Ceremony also saw the various juries of the 41st International Animation Film Festival reveal the winners from Annecy 2017! Out of 216 films across all categories nominated in the official competition, 17 awards were given out on Saturday 17th June.

Photo: G. Piel/CITIA

TV AND COMMISSIONED FILMS

Commissioned Films Jury Award

Moby “Are You Lost in the World Like Me?”
Steve Cutts
STEVE CUTTS
USA, UNITED KINGDOM

Cristal for a Commissioned Film

Material World
Anna Ginsburg
STRANGE BEAST
United Kingdom

TV SERIES & SPECIALS

Special Distinction for a TV Series

BoJack Horseman “Fish Out Of Water”
Mike Hollingsworth
TORNANTE PRODUCTIONS, LLC
USA

Jury Award for a TV Series

The Man-Woman Case “Wanted”
Anaïs Caura
MY FANTASY / 2 P2L, FRANCE TÉLÉVISIONS NOUVELLES ÉCRITURES
France

Cristal for a TV Production

Revolting Rhymes Part One
Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer, Bin-han To
MAGIC LIGHT PICTURES
United Kingdom

GRADUATION FILMS

Jury Distinction

Pas à pas
Charline Arnoux, Mylène Gapp, Léa Rubinstayn, Florian Heilig, Mélissa Roux
ESMA (ÉCOLE SUPÉRIEURE DES MÉTIERS ARTISTIQUES)
France

Jury Award

Summer’s Puke is Winter’s Delight
Sawako Kabuki
TAMA ART UNIVERSITY
Japan

Cristal for a Graduation Film

Sog
Jonatan Schwenk
HFG – HOCHSCHULE FÜR GESTALTUNG OFFENBACH AM MAIN
Germany

OFF-LIMITS SHORT FILMS

“Off-Limits” Award

Dix puissance moins quarante-trois seconde
FRANCIS
MIYU PRODUCTIONS
France

FEATURE FILMS

Audience Award

Loving Vincent
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman
TRADEMARK FILMS, BREAKTHRU PRODUCTIONS
Poland, United Kingdom

Jury Award

In This Corner of the World
Sunao Katabuchi
MAPPA (MARUYAMA ANIMATION PRODUCE PROJECT ASSOCIATION), GENCO, INC.
Japan

Cristal for a Feature Film

Lu Over the Wall
Masaaki Yuasa
SCIENCE SARU INC
Japan

SHORT FILMS

Audience Award

Grandpa Walrus
Lucrèce Andreae
CAÏMANS PRODUCTIONS
France

Jury Distinction

The Ogre
Laurène Braibant
PAPY3D PRODUCTIONS
France

The “Jean-Luc Xiberras” Award for a First Film

The Blissful Accidental Death
Sergiu Negulici
ABIS STUDIO
Romania

Jury Award

Kötü Kiz > Wicked Girl
Ayce Kartal
LES VALSEURS
France, Turkey

Cristal for a Short Film

Min Börda > The Burden
Niki Lindroth Von Bahr
MALADE AB
Sweden

Visit annecy.org for more info on the festival

Share this article

Get our latest articles - in your inbox

Enter your email to receive articles straight to your inbox. (This is not a newsletter sign-up, just a handy way for you to receive latest Skwigly content)


@MakinitaSilva
MAKINITA
Listen to Skwigly Podcast 74 (15/12/2017) - Carlos Saldanha & Scot Stafford by Skwigly Animation Podcast #np on… t.co/OzgLF75jvk
Twitter buttons
@benlmitchell
Ben Mitchell
Still a few more shopping days left, folks! t.co/C0zdZiYhpi
Twitter buttons
@skwigly
Skwigly Animation
Skwigly Animation Podcast episode 74, featuring special guests @FerdinandMovie director Carlos Saldanha of… t.co/39YBqTL69n
Twitter buttons

Advanced Search & Filter

OR

Find articles by a specific writer