Skwigly Online Animation Magazine Advanced Search

BAA 2012 Winners

// News


The BAA 2012 Awards ceremony took place this week, with a fairly even mix of obvious and not-so-obvious wins. The triumphant filmmakers were awarded a unique statuette in keeping with the BAA tradition of commissioning established artists to redesign the prize each year.

Aardman and Sumo Science’s Nokia spots “Dot” and “Gulp”, which endeavoured to create the world’s smallest and largest scale animated projects respectively, both won in their respective categories. Cartoon Network’s “Amazing World of Gumball” snapped up two awards for Best Children’s Series and Children’s Choice, with CITV’s “Bookaboo” and Nick Jr.’s “Little Kingdom” coming out on top against the remaining young’un fare. Studio AKA’s international crowd-pleaser “A Morning Stroll” won for Best Short while Best Long Film was atypically shared between the Brothers Quay’s “Maska” and Studio Soi’s “The Gruffalo’s Child”.

While the Student category was entirely dedicated to RCA films (with Mikey Please’s “Eagleman Stag” receiving the award) it was Francesca Adams’s NFTS short “Bertie Crisp” which won the Public Choice Award for Best Short FIlm, alongside “The Day Pilsner Struck Gold” for Best Commercial and Gorillaz’s “Stylo” for Best Music Video.
During the last few months the public were also asked to vote on their favourite British animated character, with the cultural institution that is Paddington Bear showing the likes of modern contenders (such as Peppa Pig, Simon’s Cat and that awful Meerkat) who’s boss.

 

The full list of winners alongside the exemplary nominations are as follows:

Best Short Film

NOMINEES:

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Best Long Film
  • WINNERS: “Maska” (Dir. Brothers Quay) &”The Gruffalo’s Child” (Dir. Weiland, Heidshötter/Magic Light Pictures/Studio Soi)

NOMINEE:

  • The Itch of the Golden Nit (Dir. Sarah Cox/Aardman/CBBC)
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Best Student Film

NOMINEES:

  • I’m Fine Thanks (Dir. Eamon O’Neill, Royal College of Art)
  • Thursday (Dir. Mathhias Hoegg, Royal College of Art)
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Best Commissioned Animation

NOMINEES:

  • Meth Project (Andrews, Orchard, Small/Studio A.K.A/Organic Inc)
  • Pilsner Urquell Legends: The Day Pilsen Struck Gold (Chris Randall/Second Home Studios/Bank, London)
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Best Preschool Series
  • WINNER: “Ben and Holly’s Little Kingdom” (Astley Baker Davies/Nick Jr)

NOMINEES:

  • Octonauts: The Blobfish Brothers (Dir. Darragh O’Connell/Silvergate Media/Brown Bag Films/CBeebies)
  • Peppa Pig: The New House (Dir. Van Hulzen, Hall/Astley Baker DaviesNick Jr)
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Children’s Choice
  • WINNER: “The Amazing World of Gumball” (Dir. Graves, Bocquelet/Dandelion Studios/Boulder Media/Studio Soi/Cartoon Network)

NOMINEES:

  • Bookaboo: Johnny Vegas (Dir. Goodman, Emes/Happy Films/CITV)
  • Peppa Pig: The New House (Dir. Van Hulzen, Hall/Astley Baker DaviesNick Jr)
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Best Children’s Series
  • WINNER: “The Amazing World of Gumball” (Dir. Graves, Bocquelet/Dandelion Studios/Boulder Media/Studio Soi/Cartoon Network)

NOMINEES:

  • Rastamouse: Da Missin’ Masterpiece (Dir. Derek Mogford/CBeebies)
  • Ask Lara: Oh No! B.O.! (Dir. Mercedes Marro/Red Kite Productions/BBC Scotland)
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Best Children’s Series (Mixed Media)
  • WINNER: “Bookaboo” (Dir. Goodman, Emes/Happy Films/CITV)

NOMINEES:

  • Get Squiggling!: Cat Episode (Dir. Wyatt, Hook, Hedley/Dot to Dot/CBeebies)
  • Baby Jake: Loves Tummy Sliding (Dir. Shannon, Darrall/CBeebies)
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Best Music Video
  • WINNER: Liz Green – “Displacement Song” (Dir. Kate Anderson/Play It Again Sam)

NOMINEES:

  • Architeq: Into the Cosmos (Dir. Darren Robbie/Chopsy Animation/Tirk Records)
  • TV on the Radio: Second Song (Dir. Mikey Please/Agile Films/Interscope Records)
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Best 3D Commercial
  • WINNER: “Coca Cola: Siege” (Dir. Fx and Mat/Nexus/Framestore/Wieden+Kennedy)

NOMINEES:

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Best 2D Commercial
  • WINNER: “Tempo: Bike” (Dir. Vida Vega/Film Club Productions/Publicis)

NOMINEES:

  • Irn Bru: Pied Piper (Dir. Dennis Sisterson/Sherbet)
  • Toyota: Auto Biography (Dir. Julia Pott/Saatchi + Saatchi)
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Best Commercial: Stop Motion
  • WINNER: “Nokia:Dot” (Dir. Sumo Science/Aardman/Wieden+Kennedy)

NOMINEES:

  • Back to the Start (Dir. Johnny Kelly/Nexus Productions/Chipotle)
  • Knife Crime Animation (Dir. Haworth, Buckley/Ink Digital/MTP)
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Best Film/TV Graphics
  • WINNER: “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1: The Tale of the Three Brothers” (Dir. Hibon, Yates/Framestore/Warner Bros/Heyday Films)

NOMINEES:

  • Zurich Connects Idents: The Bill (Dir. Chris Ketchell/Not To Scale/Publicis, London)
  • BBC Winter Olympics: Trail (Dir. Marc Craste/Studio AKA)
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Public Choice Winners:
  • “Bertie Crisp” (Francesca Adams, NFTS) – Best Short Film
  • “Pilsner Urquell Legends” (Chris Randall, Second Home/The Bank) – Best Commercial
  • Gorillaz “Stylo” (Candeland/Hewlett, Passon Pictues/EMI) – Best Music Video
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
BAA Sting Winners:

Chloe Rodham – Student Category:

Mole Hill/Chris Tichborne – Professional Category:

Karrot Animation – Public Vote

Share this article

Get our latest articles - in your inbox

Enter your email to receive articles straight to your inbox. (This is not a newsletter sign-up, just a handy way for you to receive latest Skwigly content)


@lewisheriz
Lewis Heriz
@themooks @skwigly Yeah! That's when it becomes << actual magic >>
Twitter buttons
@themooks
James Howard
@lewisheriz @skwigly That first time you see it move is such a buzz and then you add sound and it just enters a whole new stratosphere.
Twitter buttons
@lewisheriz
Lewis Heriz
@themooks @skwigly I know it's kind of obvious, but I used to see it as 'important but secondary'. I don't see it as secondary any more.
Twitter buttons
@themooks
James Howard
@lewisheriz @skwigly Sound does bring it to life.
Twitter buttons

Advanced Search & Filter

OR

Find articles by a specific writer