Skwigly Online Animation Magazine Advanced Search

European Animation Awards announce nominees for first edition

// Featured, News


With the first edition of the European Animation Awards looming, today saw the first unveiling of Emile Awards nominees, announced by Bristol-based Aardman co-founder and EAA President Peter Lord at Nexus Studios in London and broadcast via a live stream.

Alongside the nominees revealed was the EAA’s announcement of its first recipient of their annual Life Time Achievement Award (the “Lotte”, named for pioneering German director Lotte Reiniger) to be Richard Williams, whose lifetime of contributions to the world of animation includes the famed book and accompanying lecture series The Animator’s Survival Kit as well as features such as Who Framed Roger Rabbit (on which he served as Animation Director) and the much-storied The Thief and the Cobbler.

The full list of nominees (see below) was announced during the live stream that you can watch here:

Best Student Film

  • Oh Mother! Poland
  • Merlot – Italy
  • About A Mother Russia

Best Commissioned Film

  • The Story of an Idea – UK
  • Otto: Time – Germany
  • The Last Job on Earth – UK

Best Animated Short Film

Best Background and Character Design in a Short Film Production

Best Director – TV/Broadcast Production

Best Background and Character Design in a TV/Broadcast Production

  • Hey Duggee – UK
  • Puffin Rock – Ireland
  • Ernest & Célestine – Belgium/France/Luxembourg

Best Character Animation in a TV/Broadcast Production

  • Revolting Rhymes – UK
  • We’re Going on a Bear Hunt – UK
  • The Amazing World of Gumball – UK

Best Writing in a TV/Broadcast Production

  • My Knight and Me – Belgium/France
  • The Amazing World of Gumball – UK
  • Floopaloo, Where Are You? – France

Best Storyboard in a TV/Broadcast Production

  • Revolting Rhymes – UK
  • The Amazing World of Gumball – UK
  • Shaun The Sheep – UK

Best Soundtrack in a TV/Broadcast Production

  • My Knight and Me – Belgium/France
  • Lastman France
  • Right After School France

Best Feature Film (Best Director)

Best Background and Character Design in a Feature Film

Best Character Animation in a Feature Film

  • Ethel & Ernest – UK/Luxembourg
  • The Girl Without Hands – France
  • The Red Turtle Belgium/France/Japan

Best Writing in a Feature Film

  • Ethel & Ernest – UK/Luxembourg
  • Louise by the Shore – Canada/France
  • My Life as a Courgette – France/Switzerland

Best Storyboard in a Feature Film

  • Psychonauts, the Forgotten Children – Spain
  • Long Way North – France/Denmark
  • The Red Turtle – Belgium/France/Japan

Best Soundtrack in a Feature Film

  • My Life as a Courgette – France/Switzerland
  • Long Way North – France/Denmark
  • The Girl Without Hands – France

The Emile Awards will take place at Le Nouveau Siècle Theatre on December 8th in Lille, France. Learn more at animationawards.eu

Share this article

Get our latest articles - in your inbox

Enter your email to receive articles straight to your inbox. (This is not a newsletter sign-up, just a handy way for you to receive latest Skwigly content)


@MaxMoertl
Max Mörtl
If want to know more about our short ISLAND...listen to this. Thanks for the interview! t.co/Nw5cvnkKtQ
Twitter buttons
@BertramFiddle
Bertram Fiddle - Leading Victorian Explorator
@acornfriend @skwigly does a pretty good job. they are only smallish, but it's all from the heart t.co/sROKzn1tUt
Twitter buttons

Advanced Search & Filter

OR

Find articles by a specific writer