Skwigly Online Animation Magazine Advanced Search

KIDSCREEN AWARDS 2017 WINNERS ANNOUNCED!

// Hot off the Press

Skwigly


In tonight’s high-profile presentation event, hosted by renowned comedian Darrin Rose and exclusively sponsored by the Canada Media Fund, the year’s best work in children’s television and digital media was singled out and celebrated by the global kids entertainment industry at Kidscreen Summit 2017.

Determined by two panels of highly respected industry judges, awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were given to the following entries:

PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best in Class
Nina’s World
Sprout

Best New Series
Dot.
The Jim Henson Company/CBC/Industrial Brothers

Best Animated Series
Doc McStuffins
Disney Junior/Brown Bag Films

AND

Sarah & Duck
Karrot Entertainment/CBeebies/BBC Worldwide

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Peg + Cat
The Fred Rogers Company/9 Story Media Group

 

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY

Best in Class
Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer’s Llamas
Aardman Animations

Best New Series
The Deep
DHX Media/A Stark Production

Best Animated Series
We Bare Bears
Cartoon Network Studios

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Odd Squad
The Fred Rogers Company/Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Stick Man
Magic Light Pictures

 

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best in Class
Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment/20th Century FOX Television

Best New Series
Raising Expectations
An Aircraft Pictures Production in association with Dolphin Entertainment

Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment/20th Century FOX Television

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street
Amazon Studios

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables
Breakthrough Entertainment

 

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Acting
Sol Soon Six
NRK Super

Best Writing
We Bare Bears
Cartoon Network Studios

Best Directing
Stick Man
Magic Light Pictures

Best Animation
Clangers
Coolabi Productions/CBeebies/Smallfilms

Best Voice Talent
Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment/20th Century FOX Television

Best Music
Stick Man
Magic Light Pictures

Best Design
Stick Man
Magic Light Pictures

The Kidscreen Awards also includes a category designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to forge stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were determined by a Kidscreen readership online vote that took place in December.

 

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year
Netflix

Best Channel Design
Sprout

Best Programming Block
Sprout
Sunny Side Up

Best Channel Website
PBS KIDS

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Sunny Side Up—Sprout
Carly Ciarrocchi, Tim Kubart, Kaitlin Becker, Emily Borromeo
And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program are a set of Digital Categories for Preschool (0 to 5) and Kids (6 and up). The winners for these prizes are as follows:

 

DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Website
Dinosaur Train
The Jim Henson Company/Sparky Entertainment

Best Web/App Series
Sesame Street Happy Birthday Songs
Sesame Workshop

Best Learning App (Smartphone)
Curious World
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Best Learning App (Tablet)
Pocoyo Playset: Let’s Move
Early Learning Collaborative/ HITN/Zinkia Entertainment

Best Game App (Smartphone)
Curious World
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Best Game App (Tablet)
PBS Kids Games
PBS Kids

Best eBook
Colored Dots
Uyoung Interactive Technology Co.

Best Streaming Video Platform
BBC iPlayer Kids
BBC

 

DIGITAL—KIDS CATEGORY

Best Website
National Geographic Kids
National Geographic Partners

Best Web/App Series
Secret Life of Boys
Zodiak Kids Studios for CBBC and ABC Australia

Best Learning App (Smartphone)
Nickelodeon: Code a Character
Nickelodeon Digital

Best Learning App (Tablet)
La Francomobile
TV5 Québec Canada/Manito Média/Tobo

Best Game App (Smartphone)
Cut the Rope: Magic
Zeptolab

Best Game App (Tablet)
Toca Blocks
Toca Boca

Best eBook
Little Lunch: A Teacher’s Guide
Australian Children’s Television Foundation

Best Streaming Video Platform
Toca TV
Toca Boca

Best Tablet
LeapFrog Epic
LeapFrog

 

For more details about the Kidscreen Awards, visit http://awards.kidscreen.com.

Share this article

Get our latest articles - in your inbox

Enter your email to receive articles straight to your inbox. (This is not a newsletter sign-up, just a handy way for you to receive latest Skwigly content)


@AlexKong
Alex Kong
Producir Animación. #Skwigly entrevista a Jelena Popović sobre el tema,está interesante. t.co/BapOwUQ7BD
Twitter buttons
@LSue23
Lilian Sue
Sincere congratulations to the awesomely talented @AffolterFilms for the amazing @soggyflakesfilm! @shortfilmfant.co/qdIeohntii
Twitter buttons
@musicartpassion
Ioanna Ivanova
I wish I could buy every single book related to animation #addicted t.co/pgytDo90i6
Twitter buttons
@AnimateProjects
Abigail Animate
Read about the fab @JoeOrtonWriter project @chris__shepherd & @UoLEnglish are producing, including a new #animationt.co/CZLwMXFYPk
Twitter buttons

Advanced Search & Filter

OR

Find articles by a specific writer